EMIDIO GRECO AWARD
For the eighth consecutive year, the Festival del Cinema Europeo, together with the National Short Film Centre and in agreement with the Greco family, will assign a Prize in memory of filmmaker Emidio Greco, with the aim of awarding a young Italian filmmaker (maximum 35 years old) for his or her talent in the making of a short film.
The Selection Committee is composed by Jacopo Chessa (Director of the National Short Film Centre), Lia Furxhi (President of National AIACE Association) and Alberto La Monica (Director of the Festival del Cinema Europeo) and the Jury composed by the Greco Family will select the winner.
The ten finalist short films:
– About Chameleon by Guglielmo Loliva (2019)
– Amateur by Simone Bozzelli (2019)
– La lotta by Mirko Rigon (2019)
– La quarta Parca by Angelica Gallo (2019)
– Mentre dormi by Francesca Giuffrida (2019)
– Monologue by Lorenzo Landi, Michelangelo Mellony (2019)
– Quando la banda passò by Maurizio Forcella (2019)
– Refuge by Federico Spiazzi (2019)
– Senza tenere premuto by Paolo Strippoli (2019)
– Supereroi senza superpoteri by Beatrice Baldacci (2018).
The first edition was won by Gabriele Mainetti with Tiger boy, the second by Cristina Picchi with Zima, the third by Federico Di Corato and Alessandro De Leo with La baracca, the fourth by Francesca Mazzoleni with Lo so che mi senti, the fifth by Giovanni Fumu with Good News, the sixth by Rossella Inglese with Denise; the seventh by Mohamed Hossameldin with Yousef.
ABOUT CHAMELEON
2019 – 20’
Direction: Guglielmo Loliva
Screenplay: Guglielmo Loliva
Cinematography: Lorenzo Zama
Editing: Roberto Scaravilli (Their Studio)
Cast: Annalisa Insardà, Luigi Biava, Roberto Negri, Claudio Trionfi
Production: Tracce, Their Studio
AMATEUR
2019 – 15’
Direction: Simone Bozzelli
Screenplay: Simone Bozzelli
Cinematography: Filippo Marzatico
Editing: Livia Galtieri
Cast: Aurora Di Modugno, Claudio Larena
Production: Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
LA LOTTA
2019 – 17’
Direction: Mirko Rigon
Screenplay: Mirko Rigon, Alessandro Testa
Cinematography: Matteo Laguni
Editing: Mirko Rigon, Alessandro Bartoletti
Cast: Elisa Billi, Nicola Pecci, Lucia Valenti
Production: Black Oaks Pictures
LA QUARTA PARCA
2019 – 15’
Direction: Angelica Gallo
Screenplay: Nicolo’ Galbiati, Angelica Gallo
Cinematography: Mauro Calanca
Editing: Patrizio Marone
Cast: Sabina Cervoni, Simone Bartolomei
Production: Angelika Film Production; Bord Cadre Films
MENTRE DORMI
2019 – 21’
Direction: Francesca Giuffrida
Screenplay: Mattia Ghiselli, Federico Melia
Cinematography: Filippo Attanasio
Editing: Alessandro Valenti, Lorenzo De Mari
Cast: Irene Serini, Sergio Leone
Production: Civica Scuola di Cinema Luchino Visconti
MONOLOGUE
2019 – 12’
Direction: Lorenzo Landi, Michelangelo Mellony
Screenplay: Lorenzo Landi, Michelangelo Mellony
Cinematography: Gerard Aparicio
Editing: Michelangelo Mellony, Lorenzo Landi
Cast: Edward J. Bentley, Rob Mcloughlin, Liva Berzi
Production: La Parda, dispàrte
QUANDO LA BANDA PASSÒ
2019 – 15’
Direction: Maurizio Forcella
Screenplay: Maurizio Forcella
Cinematography: Francesco Di Pierro
Editing: Roberto D’Angelo
Cast: Ivan Franek, Alessandro Coccoli
Production: C.A.R.A.V.
REFUGE
2019 – 10’
Direction: Federico Spiazzi
Screenplay: Federico Spiazzi, Fernanda Frotté
Cinematography: Yorgos Frentzos
Editing: Federico Spiazzi, Johnson Cheng
Cast: Khaled Al Naji, Niko Georgiakis, Korina Gougouli, Maria Kexagioglou, Athanasios Nakos
Production: Federica Belletti
SENZA TENERE PREMUTO
2019 – 13’
Direction: Paolo Strippoli
Screenplay: Salvatore De Chirico, Paolo Strippoli
Cinematography: Lorenzo Zama
Editing: Giorgia Currà, Federico Palmerini
Cast: Chiara Vinci, Chiara Aquaro, Ladislao Liverani, Daniele Mariani
Production: 10D Film, P&CO, AG Business & Services
SUPEREROI SENZA SUPERPOTERI
2019 – 12’
Direction: Beatrice Baldacci
Screenplay: Beatrice Baldacci
Editing: Isabella Guglielmi
Suono: Francesco Murano
Cast: Beatrice Baldacci, Alessandra de Bonis, Teresa del Pozzo
Production: Fondazione AAMOD